Cinema Summit Schedule

Cinema Summit 2017 Schedule

 

All Cinema Summit activities will take place at SilverCity Sudbury, 355 Barry Downe Road unless otherwise noted. 

**Cinema Summit activities that require paid admission are indicated below


Sunday, September 17th 

11:00am

Let There Be Light, directed by Mila Aung-Thwin & Van Royko, Canada/France/Italy/Switzerland/USA, 80 minutes, EyeSteelFilm

12:00pm

Canadian Shorts I: Off the Beaten Path, 90 Minutes

4:00pm

32 Pills: My Sister’s Suicide, directed by Hope Litoff, USA, 89 minutes, HBO Documentary Films

9:30pm

Poor Agnes, directed by Navin Ramaswaran, Canada, 98 minutes, Hlibka Entertainment Inc.


Monday, September 18th 

10:00am

Doc Institute’s Savvy Producer 101 Workshop
Workshop Leader: Chanda Chevannes
For those early-career and emerging filmmakers seeking to break into the film industry, DOC Institute will offer a dynamic, interactive crash course on how to get your projects funded, made, and seen. Sessions will break down how to pitch & communicate your ideas to funders, the essentials of professional film production, and how to use the festival circuit to build your career.

2:00pm

Mary Goes Round, directed by Molly McGlynn, Canada, 84 minutes, Wildling Pictures Inc.

3:30pm

Ça sent la coupe, directed by Patrice Sauvé, Canada, 90 minutes, Entertainment One

In French only

9:30pm

Trench 11, directed by Leo Scherman, Canada, 90 minutes, Raven Banner Entertainment

There will be a Q&A with director Leo Scherman following the screening


Tuesday, September 19th

12:00pm

Le pacte des anges (A Pacte Among Angels), directed by Richard Angers, Canada, 96 minutes, Axia Films

In French with English subtitles

12:30pm

Whose Streets?, directed by Sabaah Folayan & Damon Davis, USA, 95 minutes, KinoSmith Inc.

1:30pm

Room for Rent, directed by Matthew Atkinson, Canada, 89 minutes, D Films

There will be a Q&A with director Matthew Atkinson, producer Justin Rebelo, and co-producer Rob Scarborough following the screening

3:30pm

Birth of a Family, directed by Tasha Hubbard, Canada, 93 minutes, National Film Board of Canada
Kéwku, directed by Sean Stiller, Canada, 10 minutes, will screen prior to Birth of a Family

8:30pm

The Graduate, directed by Mike Nichols, USA, 106 minutes, Embassy Pictures

Event is a part of Cinema 9 Prime Time programming and is individually ticketed with limited seating, subject to availability; please present your Cinema Summit Pass at the Cinéfest Box Office in advance to obtain a ticket to the screening

9:30pm

A Swingers Weekend, directed by Jon E. Cohen, Canada, 90 minutes, Northern Banner Releasing

There will be a Q&A with director Jon E. Cohen and producer/writer Nicola Sammeroff following the screening


Wednesday, September 20th

11:30am

Origami, directed by Patrick Demers, Canada, 95 minutes, Filmoption International

In French and Japanese with English subtitles

3:30pm

Beach Rats, directed by Eliza Hittman, USA, 95 minutes, Mongrel Media

6:00pm

Shorts: In the Name of All Canadians, 94 minutes

Event is a part of Cinema 9 Prime Time programming and is individually ticketed with limited seating, subject to availability; please present your Cinema Summit Pass at the Cinéfest Box Office in advance to obtain a ticket to the screening


Thursday, September 21st

11:30am

Great Great Great, directed by Adam Garnet Jones, Canada, 77 minutes, GirlBoy Productions

There will be a Q&A with director Adam Garnet Jones and actor Sarah Kolasky following the screening

1:00pm

Our People Will Be Healed, directed by Alanis Obomsawin, Canada, 97 minutes, National Film Board of Canada

There will be a Q&A with director Alanis Obomsawin following the screening

1:30pm

Black Cop, directed by Cory Bowles, Canada, 91 minutes, Blac Op Films

3:30pm

Canadian Shorts II: Darker Thrills, 98 minutes

There will be a Q&A with director Joy Webster (Game), director/writer Kyle Sawyer and cinematographer Paul Duck (Mann), and director Michael Tobin (I Lost My Mind) following the screening

9:30pm

DOUBLE FEATURE:

The Savage Tales of Frank MacGuffin, directed by John Alden Milne, Canada, 87 minutes, Greenboots

Buckout Road, directed by Matthew Currie Holmes, USA/Canada, 97 minutes, Trimuse Entertainment Inc.

Event is a part of Cinema 9 Prime Time programming and is individually ticketed with limited seating, subject to availability; please present your Cinema Summit Pass at the Cinéfest Box Office in advance to obtain a ticket to the screening

There will be a Q&A with director John Alden Milne and director Matthew Currie Holmes, following both screenings


Friday, September 22nd

12:30pm

Never Steady, Never Still, directed by Kathleen Hepburn

Canada, 110 minutes, Soda Pictures

1:00pm

Northern Ontario Film Forum

2:00

Perspective, directed by B.P. Paquette, Canada, 80 minutes, Nortario Films

There will be a Q&A with director B.P. Paquette and producer Jason Ross Jallet following the screening. 

6:00pm

Picture of Light, directed by Peter Mettler, Canada/Switzerland, 83 minutes, 1994

Event is a part of Cinema 9 Prime Time programming and is individually ticketed with limited seating, subject to availability; please present your Cinema Summit Pass at the Cinéfest Box Office in advance to obtain a ticket to the screening

7:00pm

Indian Horse, directed by Stephen S. Campanelli, Canada, 97 minutes, Elevation Pictures

Event requires paid admission to the gala screening and will include access to the gala reception following the screening

There will be a Q&A with director Stephen S. Campanelli and actor Ajuawak Kapashesit following the screening

8:30pm

Rude, directed by Clement Virgo, Canada, 89 minutes, 1995

Event is a part of Cinema 9 Prime Time programming and is individually ticketed with limited seating, subject to availability; please present your Cinema Summit Pass at the Cinéfest Box Office in advance to obtain a ticket to the screening


Saturday, September 23rd

12:00pm

CTV Best in Shorts Competition: Finalists Screening

Curator: Kristine Estorninos, Head of Programming, Reel Asian International Film Festival

Jurors:   Thom Ernst, Film Writer / Television Producer

              Charlotte Vincer, Coordinator, TIFF Film Circuit

              Callam Rodya, Anchor/Photojournalist, CTV Northeastern Ontario

Awards will be distributed following the screening

3:00pm

Identités (Identity), directed by Samuel Thivierge, Canada, 90 minutes, VVS Films

In French with English subtitles

There will be a Q&A with director Samuel Thivierge following the screening.

10:30pm

Pyewacket, directed by Adam MacDonald, Canada, 127 minutes, Entertainment One


Sunday, September 24th

11:30am

Cardinals, directed by Grayson Moore & Aidan Shipley, Canada, 84 minutes, Wilding Pictures Inc.

2:30pm

Suck It Up, directed by Jordan Canning, Canada, 101 minutes, levelFILM

4:30pm

Canadian Shorts III: Family Short Film Zone, 94 minutes

40 Larch Street, Suite 103, Sudbury, ON, P3E 5M7 | 705-688-1234 | cinefest@cinefest.com